CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:353 853558

Ms. Shari Farber - Dugal
Ajari International, Ltd.
12105 Bayswater Road
Gaithersburg, MD 20878

RE: The tariff classification of a leather jacket and pants with silk inserts from India.

Dear Ms. Faber - Dugal:

In your letter dated June 8, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style #1299 is a man's jacket made of a combination of leather and silk. The jacket is a short blouson style made of leather with silk inserts that gives the jacket a patch work affect. Style #1299 has a standing collar and a front closure with a zipper and snaps. Style #1230 pictured with your letter is a pair of man's leather pants with silk inserts.

The applicable subheading for style #1299 will be 4203.10.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other...other: Men's and boys. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style #1230 will be 4203.10.4085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other...other: Men's and boys'. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport